Tuesday, July 21, 2015

Tell Me About Your Town : Fun Facts

History to me is fascinating. I'm thrilled that the month I get to co-host Tell Me About Your Town with Amanda we get to talk history! 

I had to do a bit of googling about Monroe. Cause, let's be real, y'all. Georgia is a massive state. Not the biggest by any means, but it's big. I grew up in one particular county and knew very little about many other counties / cities most of my life. Hubs and I have lived in Monroe for about 2 and a half years now, so I guess it was about time I started learning a little more about the city... other than where the best place to get pizza was. (That's Amici's by the way!) 

Random fact: Monroe, GA has an elevation of 909 ft. 

The town was founded in 1818 and made a city in 1896. The county we live in (Walton) was named in honor of George Walton. So basically the county I live in was named after a guy that wasn't even BORN in this state. That to me is hilarious. 
George Walton
In the 1900s, Monroe was one of the state's top producers of cotton. 
The two main cotton mills no longer produce cotton, however they still serve as economic engines for the city. They have been turned into two large antique mills. One rests nicely behind our house about 3 tenths of a mile. The back of the mill near our house is sometimes used to film the Walking Dead. About once a year since we've been here the film crew and trailers park back there. Can you blame them for wanting to use it though? It's creepy at night back there

Random fact: Monroe has the nickname "city of Governors". Seven of the men to act as Governor over Georgia have come from Monroe. In Chronological order: Wilson LumpkinHowell CobbAlfred ColquittJames Boynton,Henry McDanielClifford Walker, and Richard Russell, Jr..

And a fun fact about Georgia in general:
It's illegal to tie a giraffe to a lamp post 

What's a fun historical fact about where you live? Link up with Amanda and I to share! 

Amanda Moments

 photo featured sponsor2_zpsov6ixzlo.jpg

 photo TRLSigNov2014_zps7a838dc4.png


  1. Giraffes and lamposts?? Who comes up with these things?

  2. Haha I have no idea. There's a whole website with silly laws like that

  3. It's so neat to me to find out you're in Georgia! I'm in Cherokee County :)

  4. How cool!! How do you like it out there? I grew up in gwinnett county. Walton has been home for 2 and a half years

  5. I love it! I've lived in the same 5 mile radius my whole life. There's a great small town feel that's perfect for raising kids.

  6. I've only ever been to the ATL airport LOL

  7. Lol!! You should come back for a visit. There's lots of GA bloggers!!

  8. Oh man, but where I am supposed to keep my pet giraffe when I have to run inside to get a cup of coffee?

  9. Hahaha I dunno. Seriously the funniest law ever

  10. Love this post! I just started a series on my blog about “local”
    places and eats in my town. I don’t think I’ve ever been to Monroe, GA although
    I do have family in the state. Now don’t you go tying a giraffe to a lamp post

  11. haha love that last little tid-bit of it being illegal to tie up a giraffe!

  12. you should totally come visit! I saw your snap about your town today. let me know when it's up so I can check it out. (I'm SO behind on reading though!! SORRRYYY)

  13. hahaha it's a legit law and everything. it's soo funny

  14. Yeah cotton, that sounds right. That is SO COOL that Walking Dead is filmed near you! I've never seen a production like that. Jelly!